fbpx

RESUME

EDUCATION

2015 – Masters in Studio Art, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney, NSW
2007 – Jewellery Manufacture – Certificate III, Design Centre, Enmore, TAFE NSW
2005 – Advanced Diploma, Jewellery and Object Design, Design Centre, Enmore, TAFE NSW
1996 – Certificate of Fine Arts – National Art School, Sydney
1987  – Diploma in Computing (CITP), Sydney Institute of Technology
1983 – City Art Institute – Bachelor of Visual Arts (incomplete)

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE AND DEVELOPMENT

2021                     Curator, The Neck exhibition
2021 – current      Instigator and committee member, The Sydney Library of Things
2020                      Speaker at the Lane Cove Council International Women’s Day Function
2020 – current      Board member, World Crafts Council of Australia
2019 – present     Board Member, Australian Design Centre
2019 – present      Initiator and co-ordinator, Sydney Edible Garden Trail
2018 -present       Director Bridget Kennedy Project Space
2017 – 2018         Casual Teacher, North Sydney Community Centre, Casual lecturer, UNSWAD
2017 – 2019          Vice-President, World Crafts Council of Australia
2017                        Director, Studio 20/17 Project Space
2017                       Casual Teacher, UNSW Art and Design
2016                       Curator, A Chain of Events exhibition
2015                       Founding member of The Repair Café Sydney North
2015                       Member, organizing committee of ‘Edges,Borders,Gaps’ JMGA Biennial Conference
2015                       Master class with Peter Bauhuis, Sydney College of the Arts
2014                       Master class with Stefano Machetti, Sydney College of the Arts
2013                       Participant, Brisbane Pecha Kucha
2013                       Initiator and coordinator of “maker.wearer.matchmaker” JMGA-NSW Artmonth project
2011                       Master Class with Manon Van Kouswijk, “Longings and Belongings”, RMIT
2010                       Master Class with Lisa Walker, Environmental Adventure, UWA
2010                       Master Class with Karl Fritsch, 100 Ringe, UWA
2012 –  2013          Secretary, Jewellers and Metalsmiths Group of Australia – NSW
2009 –  2012          Treasurer, Jewellers and Metalsmiths Group of Australia – NSW
2008 – current     Co-Director, Studio 20/17
2007                       Master Class with Mark Vaarwerk ‘Transforming Throwaway Plastics, ANU
2005 – 2008          Part time teacher, Workshop Art Centre, Willoughby
2006                      Part time teacher, Mosman Evening College
2006                      Coordinated etching workshop – Jewellery and Object Design, TAFE NSW Sydney Institute
2005                      Invited to Participate in Masters Class ‘Subversion in Textiles’ at Powerhouse Museum
2002                      Cloisonne Enamelling course with Barbara Ryman, Sydney Community College
2000 – 2002         Master Painting, National Art School, Sydney
1997  – 1999         Advanced Painting, National Art School, Sydney
1990                      Sculpture Course, Bristol University, England

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018 – ‘Rethinking Value: The Essence of Time’, Bridget Kennedy Project Space, NSW
2017 – ‘A year of Time (1:30)’, Studio 20/17 Project Space, North Sydney
2016 – Choice Mate – Site 3, Depot II Gallery, Waterlo, NSW
2015 – Choice Mate – Site 2, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney
2015 – Choice Mate – Site 1, Airspace Projects, Marrickville, NSW
2014 – In the dark of the night, I think of you, Personal Space Project, Canberra, ACT
2013 – Just yourself why don’tcha, The Depot Gallery, Sydney, The White Box, Queensland College of Art, Brisbane
2011 – jewels from a distant future…….(past), Studio 20/17, Waterloo, NSW
2009 – on.off (referencing the space),Studio 20/17 Waterloo, NSW
2006 – Rings aren’t selling well this year, Critique Space, Design Institute Sydney
2006 – New Work, Horus and Deloris Gallery, Sydney
2004 – New works, The Depot Gallery, Sydney
2002 – Interior, The Depot Gallery, Sydney

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2021 – The Neck, Craft ACT, ACT
2021 – ‘Project 2060’, The Coal Loader Tunnel, NSW
2021 – ‘Seashape’ – Black Room Gallery,  VIC
2020 – Made/Worn, Australian Design Centre, Sydney (National travelling exhibition)

2019 – Seashape, Craft, Mebourne
2019 – Playlist, Korean Cultural Centre, Sydney
2018 – Seed Stitch Contemporary Textile Awards, Australian Design Centre, Sydney (Juried exhibition)
2018 – 4th Triple Parade Biennale for Contemporary Jewellery, Shanghai
2018 – Imag(in)ing, Ewart Gallery, Willoughby, NSW
2018 – ‘Seashape’, Studio 20/17 Projectspace, NSW
2017 – North Sydney Art Prize, The Coal Loader, Waverton (Juried selection)
2016 – The Incinerator Award – Art for Social Change 2016, The Incinerator Gallery, Mooney Ponds (Juried selection)
2016 – National Contemporary Jewellery Award 2016, Griffith Regional Gallery, Griffith (Juried selection)
2015 – Tenmore Girls, Studio 20/17, Sydney
2015 – Profile, JMGA, Airspace Projects, Sydney
2014 – LittleBig, Studio 20/17, Sydney
2014 – Poetics of Place, Atta Gallery, Bangkok, Thailand
2014 – Glorious Food, Studio 201/7, Sydney
2013 – From over there to over here, Lopdell House Gallery, Auckland, NZ
2013 – Jewels For A New World, Studio 20/17, Sydney
2013 – Earth to Earth, Ashes to Ashes, Studio 20/17, Sydney
2013 – Unnatural Acts, The National, Auckland, New Zealand, Studio 20/17, Sydney
2012 – It’s In Our N ature, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney
2012 – Profile, JMGA, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney (juried selection)
2012 – Unnatural Acts, Craft Victoria, Melbourne
2012 – National Contemporary Jewellery Award 2012, Griffith Regional Gallery, Griffith (Juried selection)
2012 – The Trivial Ring, Studio 20/17, Sydney
2011 – Christmas Showcase 2011, Studio 20/17, Sydney
2011 – Unnatural Acts, Velvet Da Vinci gallery, San Francisco, USA
2011 – Touch, Pause, Engage, Masterworks gallery, Auckland, New Zealand
2010 – Wrapped, Studio 20/17, Sydney
2009 – Itami International Craft Exhibition, Itami, Japan (Juried selection)
2009 – Rings – Studio Ingot, Melbourne
2009 – Cherish – Artisan, Brisbane
2008 – Profile, JMGA, National Wine Centre Adelaide – Horus and Deloris Gallery Sydney (juried selection)
2008 – Winter Brooches, Studio 20/17, Waterloo
2008 – Re:re(a)d revisited – Gaffa gallery, Sydney
2007 – adorn – seven jewellers, Sturt Gallery, Mittagong
2007 – Cherish – Artisan, Brisbane
2006 – Explorations ’06, Metalab, Sydney
2006 – City of  Hobart Art Prize, Hobart (juried)
2006 – Alice Contemporary Art Prize, Darwin (juried)
2006 – Graduate Metal X, Sydney College of the Arts – UNSW, Sydney
2006 – Out of Site, JMGA members exhibition, Pyrmont Studios
2005 – Tracelines, Depot Gallery, Re:re(a)d, Pyrmont Studios Gallery,
2004 – Fragmentum, ‘The Muse’, Ultimo,  How Much is that Dog in the Window, QVB Building
2003 – The Week Before Xmas, Side-on Gallery, One-Off, ‘The Muse’ Ultimo, In, Adornment, MOP  Gallery,
2003 – Sydney Willoughby Art Prize, Inaugural Show MOP  Gallery
2002 – Fortune, Side-on Gallery
2001 – Group, BBA Gallery
2000 – Here, There, Now, Side-on Gallery
1999 – Willoughby Art Prize
1997 – Willoughby Art Prize – Highly Commended Student Section
1997 – Mad Women’s Breakfast Club, Bondi Pavilion
1997 – Resipiscence, ARDT Gallery, Leichhardt
1995 – Waverley Art Prize

AWARDS/PRIZES/RESIDENCIES

2019 – Lane Cove Council – Citizen of The Year
2018 – Sustainability Champion North Sydney Council
2018 – Finalist, Seed Stitch Contemporary Textile Awards
2018 – Best Edible Garden, Lane Cove Council
2017 – Finalist, North Sydney Art Prize
2016 – Finalist, National Contemporary Jewellery Award
2016 – Winner, Peoples Choice Award, The Incinerator Award for Social Change
2016 – Gunyah Artist Residency
2015 –  JMGA Profile – Winner – Established Artist Category
2015 –  Artist Residency, Hill End, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, NSW
2013 –  Encouragement Award – North Sydney Art Prize
2011  –  Finalist, National Contemporary Jewellery Award
2010 –  Bundenon Artist in Residence
2008 –  JMGA Profile Exhibition, Winner – Emerging Artist Category
2007 –  First Prize, QBOA Jewellery Design Competition
2006 –  Finalist, Hobart Art Prize
2006 –  Sydney Institute Awards, College Achievement Award, Design Centre Enmore
2006 –  Jewellery and Object Design Award ( one year full time residency), Design Centre Enmore
2006 –  Finalist, 34th Alice Contemporary Art Prize
2006 –  First Prize, ‘Graduate Metal X’
2004 –  Finalist TAFE NSW Art and Design Prize
2003 –  Semi-finalist TAFE NSW Art and Design Prize
1997 –  Willoughby Art Prize – Highly Commended

COLLECTIONS

Art Gallery of South Australia
Macquarie Bank Ltd. Sydney and Chicago
Grant Samuel Pty Ltd.
Macquarie St Clinic

PUBLICATIONS

Craft Arts International No. 64, 2005
500 Metal Vessels, 2007
’Unnatural Acts’, catalogue 2011
Maker, Wearer, Matchmaker catalogue – essay, 2013
‘Poetics of Place’, catalogue 2014
‘Young Collectors’ Catalogue – essay 2015
BEYOND UNWEARABLE, Contemporary Practices In Jewelry’, Courtney Kemp https://artjewelryforum.org/beyond-unwearable, 2016
From Tabu to Blockchain: The Renewed Role of Currency in Contemporary Jewellery, http://kevinmurray.com.au/text/from-tabu-to-blockchain, 04/2018
https://garlandmag.com/article/going-to-hell-and-back-in-a-handbasket/ by Tracey Clement 5/3/2019
https://garlandmag.com/article/crafting-a-community-a-year-of-time-2017-2018/ 5/3/2019
‘Three Times – 4th Triple Parade for Contemporary Jewellery’,  exhibition publication, 2018
‘The Neck’ Exhibition Catalogue – Essay by Tracey Clement, 2021

Contents